Introduction - Gapup Gapdown Scanner for Nifty Scrips

Gapup Gapdown Scanner is a technique used to filter out scrips that have todays low greater than previous day's high. Such scrips are considered bullish. The strategy says that if today's low is greater that previous day's high, then scrip is in strong uptrend. One should go long in those scrips which have Today's Low greater than Previous Day's High. Vice versa for short. You can apply any calculator to find buy or sell levels. This page will just help you to filter out scrips that can be used for selling and buying in intraday based on gapup or gapdown strategy.

Gapup Opening

Gapdown Opening

Strong Up Trend

Strong Downtrend


TOOLS FOR ANALYSIS & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSE.
Open Account in Zerodha now under ZMPSSL and place orders directly to Zerodha.
Select Scrip Group All Scrips Filtered Scrips
THIS PAGE WILL WORK ONLY BETWEEN 9:15 AM - 3:30 PM
SrNo Scrip Previous High Previous Low Open High Low Change % LTP
1APOLLOHOSP6107.005941.85610961095945-0.36067.1
2AXISBANK1101.701076.001074.051101.61074.050.011099.35
3BAJAJFINSV1620.301595.201591.41620.251591.40.011613.55
4BRITANNIA4986.704914.154999.54999.54912.95-0.34912.95
5HCLTECH1679.201639.101679.951679.951639.650.021644.45
6HDFCLIFE596.80583.00582.1596.7582.10589.95
7INDUSINDBK1528.751477.851475.451528.451475.45-0.031526.15
8INFY1671.951651.001672.051672.516520.021655.05
9ITC413.15407.50407.05413.1407.050409.5
10KOTAKBANK1730.251695.001691.051729.91691.05-0.031727.25
11LT3658.353500.003491.053658.13491.050.033634.5
12RELIANCE3000.002925.002916.729992916.70.062986
13SUNPHARMA1581.901548.051585.951585.951547.45-0.041558.7
14TATASTEEL150.65143.00142.05150.65142.050.03150
15TECHM1287.001268.001294.951294.951268.05-0.011271.65
16TITAN3774.003626.003625.053772.33625.05-0.033764.7
17UPL477.90471.15470.1477.8470.10.03474.7

Disclosure / Disclaimer

  1. All the tools, scanners & strategies on this website are only for Educational & Analysis Purpose. It is not an advice or recommendation to buy/sell any trading instrument.
  2. The feature of placing orders is a software utility which uses the exchange approved software API shared by the Broker.
  3. The person who uses this web-page/utility agrees to below,
    1. has done sufficient self-analysis or consulted his/her Financial Analyst / Advisor / Expert before placing orders from this page.
    2. is aware of all the risk / reward involved in the orders that are being placed from this page.
    3. takes the sole ownership of profit/loss whatever is generated out of these orders.
  4. Read all the details in Disclaimer